Awards Banquets



As information is obtained about future awards banquets, it will be posted

New undergraduate initiates into the Big C Society are awarded their membership at the individual team awards dinners held at the end of a team's season. This replaces the old tradition of a single Big C initiation ceremony for all athletes from every sport. At the awards dinner a Big C alumni member presents each new athletic letter winner with their Big C Society award, which includes a photo of the athlete's team in a large, framed award certificate. Here is the list of currently scheduled banquets:

Note: Sports are listed in alphabetical order


 Sport  Status  Banquet Date  Location  Time  Big C Liaisons
Senior Awards
Recognition Dinner
 pending  4/14/2009  International House  6:30 pm Chris Carpenter
 Baseball  completed  Date  Location  Time Bob Milano
Dan Lufkin
 Basketball
    (Men)
 pending  4/15/2009  TBA  6:00 pm Chris Carpenter
Rupe Ricksen
John Ricksen
Dan Lufkin
 Basketball
    (Women)
 pending  4/29/2009  TBA  TBA Chris Carpenter
Rupe Ricksen
Dan Lufkin
 Crew
    (Men)
 pending  Date   Location  Time Ken Cusick
Daniel Cotton
 Crew
    (Women)
 pending  5/12/2009   TBA   TBA Storrie Johnson
 Cross Country
    (Men)
 pending  Date  Location  Time Don Bowden
Monte Upshaw
 Cross Country
    (Women)
 pending  Date  Location  Time Don Bowden
Maretta Ward
 Diving  pending  Date   Location   Time Joe McCarthy
Linn Watson
Marcelle Miller
Lisa Morelli
Lynn Lippstreu
 Field Hockey  completed  Date  Location  Time  
 Football  completed  Date  Location  Time Burl Toler
Darryl Stallworth
Tim Smith
Sean Bullard
 Golf
    (Men)
 pending  Date   Location  Time John Ricksen
 Golf
    (Women)
 pending  Date   Location  Time Rupe Ricksen
 Gymnastics
    (Men)
 pending  Date  Location   Time Bill Fujimoto
 Gymnastics
    (Women)
 pending  4/23/2009  Hall of Fame Room  7 PM Heather Broome
 Lacrosse  pending  Date   Location  Time Storrie Johnson
 Rugby  pending  Date   Location  Time Mike Gridley
Gary Hein
 Soccer
    (Men)
 completed  Date   Location  Time  
 Soccer
    (Women)
 completed  Date   Location   Time John Ricksen
 Softball  completed  Date   Location  Time Sue Woodward
 Swimming
    (Men)
 pending  Date  Location  Time Joe McCarthy
Linn Watson
Rich Thornton
Graham Smith
 Swimming
    (Women)
 pending  Date   Location  Time Marcelle Miller
Lisa Morelli
Lynn Lippstreu
 Tennis
    (Men)
 pending  5/2/2009  Haas Club Room  5 PM Rupe Ricksen
John Ricksen
 Tennis
    (Women)
 pending  5/2/2009   Haas Club Room  5 PM Sue Woodward
John Ricksen
Rupe Ricksen
 Track and Field
    (Men)
 pending  Date  Location  Time Don Bowden
Monte Upshaw
Kent Brewer
Gregg Thornton
Verne Thornberg
John Merchant
 Track and Field
    (Women)
 pending  Date  Location   Time Maretta Ward
Don Bowden
Monte Upshaw
 Volleyball
    (Women)
 completed  Date  Location   Time Jenna Grigsby
Lynn Lippstreu
Chris Carpenter
 Water Polo
    (Men)
 pending  Date  Location  Time Linn Watson
Noel Murphy
 Water Polo
    (Women)
 pending  Date  Location  Time Heather Glendinning
Julia Cesnik
Alli Gold
Melanie Von Hartitcsch
 Sport  ------  ------  -------  ----- -----

back to top

The Big C Society ®  Copyright 2009